Skip to main content directly
Montreal: August 3, 2024 - August 12, 2024
|
Toronto: August 4, 2024 - August 12, 2024
Montreal : August 3 - 12, 2024
|
Toronto : August 4 - 12, 2024
ATP
NBO Results

Alcaraz, Raonic Look to Keep Rolling in Toronto: Follow the Live Results from Round Three

by Pete Borkowski

August 10, 2023

The round of sixteen takes place on Thursday at the National Bank Open in Toronto with a stacked lineup on Centre Court, including the top two seeds.

Thursday, Aug. 10 - Round Three

CENTER COURT start 12:30 pm

  • M. McDonald (USA) d. [WC] M. Raonic (CAN) 6-3, 6-3
    • The second serve lets Raonic down as he only wins 30 per cent of those points and threw in six double faults, getting broken in his first service game of each set and never recovering.

Not Before 2:00 pm

  • [2] D. Medvedev d. [16] L. Musetti 6-4, 6-4
    • Small details make the difference as Medvedev hits two more winners and creates a few more break points to win his seventh straight match in Toronto.

Not Before 7:00 pm

  • [1] C. Alcaraz (ESP) d. [15] H. Hurkacz (POL) 3-6, 7-6(2), 7-6(3)
    • A wild back-and-forth sees Hurkacz lead by a set and a break, only for Alcaraz to then lead by a double break and serve for the match twice in the decider only to be broken both times before escaping in the third set tiebreak.
  • [7] J. Sinner (ITA) d. A. Murray (GBR) W/O
    • Murray withdraws with an abdominal strain. 

GRANDSTAND start 11:00 am

  • A. Davidovich Fokina (ESP) vs [3] C. Ruud (NOR) 7-6(4), 4-6, 7-6(4)
    • Ruud served for the match at 5-4 in the third set but was broken and fell into a 6-2 hole in both tiebreaks to bow out in round three.
  • A. de Minaur (AUS) d. [8] T. Fritz (USA) 7-6(7), 4-6, 6-1 
    • Fritz led the first set 5-1 and had two set points on his own serve, but he lost the set in a tiebreak and de Minaur raced out to a quick 4-0 lead in the decider to take a stranglehold on a quarter-final spot.

Not Before 4:30 pm

  • [PR] G. Monfils (FRA) d. [LL] A. Vukic (AUS) 6-4, 6-4
    • Monfils breaks once in each set and never drops serve to reach his first Masters 1000 quarter-final since Toronto in 2021.

Not Before 6:00 pm

  • [12] T. Paul (USA) d. [Q] M. Giron (USA) 6-3, 6-2
    • After claiming a topsy-turvy opening set, Paul finishes strong by winning the last five games in a row. 

COURT 1 start 11:00 am

  • [4] R. Bopanna (IND) / M. Ebden (AUS) d. J. Murray (GBR) / M. Venus (NZL) 6-3, 6-3 
    • Bopanna and Ebden race out to a 3-0 lead and never look back, saving the lone break point they faced in the match.
  • [8] S. Gonzalez (MEX) / E. Roger-Vasselin (FRA) d. [Alt] S. Doumbia (FRA) / F. Reboul (FRA) 6-3, 6-7(3), [12-10]
    • Gonzalez and Roger-Vasselin save two match points in the match tiebreak and convert their first to escape with a win.

Not Before 2:00 pm

  • [6] K. Krawietz (GER) / T. Puetz (GER) d. [WC] N. Mahut (FRA) / V. Pospisil (CAN) 6-2, 6-4
    • After breaking twice for a 3-0 lead in the second set, Pospisil and Mahut lose six of the next seven games to see the last Canadian eliminated in Toronto.
  • [3] R. Ram (USA) / J. Salisbury (GBR) d. S. Gille (BEL) / J. Vliegen (BEL) 6-7(3), 6-3, [12-10]
    • The 2021 champions rally from a set down and save a match point in the match tiebreak to advance.
  • M. Purcell (AUS) / A. Rublev d. N. Lammons (USA) / J. Withrow (USA) 7-6(5), 7-6(7) 
    • Purcell and Rublev save their best for the tiebreaks in a match with no breaks of serve.