Skip to main content directly
Montreal: August 3, 2024 - August 12, 2024
|
Toronto: August 4, 2024 - August 12, 2024
Montreal : August 3 - 12, 2024
|
Toronto : August 4 - 12, 2024
ATP
NBO Results

Qualifying Round One Live Blog: Follow the Results from NBO Qualifying in Toronto

by Pete Borkowski

August 5, 2023

Qualifying action gets underway on Saturday in Toronto. Follow along with live updates and results from all the matches.

Saturday, Aug. 4 - Qualifying Round One

GRANDSTAND start 11:00 am

  • Qualifying - [8] D. Schwartzman (ARG) d. [WC] L. Draxl (CAN) 7-6(6), 6-4
    • The former world No. 8 mounts a massive first-set comeback from 1-5 down and saves a set point in the tiebreak before grinding past a local youngster.
  • Qualifying - [6] C. Moutet (FRA) vs [WC] J. Boulais (CAN)
    • Both men had the same number of break point opportunities, but Moutet was more efficient, converting four of his while saving all eight on his own serve in a routine win.
  • Qualifying - [WC] B. Schnur (CAN) d. [9] M. Cressy (USA) 4-6, 7-6(2), 7-5
    • Schnur refuses to go away, rallying from a break down at 1-3 in both the second and third sets to cause an upset.
  • Qualifying - [5] M. Purcell (AUS) d. [PR] P. Polansky (CAN) 6-2, 6-4
    • Purcell and his 25 winners were too much for the Canadian, who was competing in just his second match of the year.

COURT 1 start 11:00 am

  • Qualifying - [1] A. Vukic (AUS) d. [WC] D. Martin (CAN) 6-3, 6-4
    • The top qualifying seed drops just five points on his first serve to advance in just over an hour.
  • Qualifying - [4] C. O'Connell (AUS) d. [PR] T. Kwiatkowski (USA) 6-2, 2-6, 6-4
    • 18 unforced errors and seven double faults were the undoing of Kwiatowski as O'Connell took advantage of his opponent's mistakes to slip into the second round.

Not Before 2:00 pm

  • Qualifying - [12] C. Garin (CHI) d. M. Janvier (FRA) 6-3, 6-3 
    • 2022 Wimbledon quarter-finalist cruises to a win without dropping serve.
  • Qualifying - [Alt] M. Pecotic (CRO) d. I. Ivashka 6-2, 7-6(3)
    • Pecotic takes advantage of some withdrawals then a ton of errors off of Ivashka's racket to advance.

COURT 4 start 11:00 am

  • Qualifying - [7] T. Kokkinakis (AUS) d. B. Gojo (CRO) 7-6(4), 4-6, 7-5
    • An early epic sees the Aussie survive 50 winners from Gojo to sneak out a victory.
  • Qualifying - [10] R. Albot (MDA) d. [Alt] M. Sasikumar (IND) 6-2, 7-5
    • Albot saves 10 of 11 break points on his serve while breaking four times to advance.

Not Before 3:00 pm

  • Qualifying - [14] T. Daniel (JPN) d. D. Sweeny (AUS) 7-6(4), 7-5  
    • Daniel drops just eight points on his first serve and played better at the business end of each set to grab a tough straight-set win.

COURT 3 start 12:00 noon

  • Qualifying - [13] C. Lestienne (FRA) d. J. Duckworth (AUS) 6-1, 2-6, 6-4
    • Lestienne picked apart his opponent's second serve, winning 54 per cent of those points to claim a back-and-forth affair.

Not Before 2:00 pm

  • Qualifying - [3] M. Giron (USA) d. N. Chappell (USA) 6-4, 3-6, 6-2
    • Giron outlasts his countryman in just under two and a half hours, hitting an astounding 46 winners.
  • Qualifying - [2] M. Arnaldi (ITA) d. A. Kovacevic (USA) 6-4, 6-4
    • One break in each set is enough for Arnaldi, who never faced a break point.