Top two seeds join stars Osaka and Fernandez, who plays Krueger twice, in a loaded Centre Court lineup.
Follow along as results are updated throughout the day.
Thursday, Aug. 8 - Round Two
CENTRE COURT starts at 12:30 pm
- [1] Coco Gauff (USA) d. [Q] Yafan Wang (CHN) 6-4, 6-4
- Early leads were fleeting for Gauff, but she was able to take advantage of some late shakiness for Wang and break in the final game of each set.
Not before 2:00 pm
- [Q] Ashlyn Krueger (USA) vs [15] Leylah Annie Fernandez (CAN)
Not before 7:00 pm
- Yue Yuan (CHN) vs [2] Aryna Sabalenka
- [WC] Naomi Osaka (JPN) vs Elise Mertens (BEL)
CASHMERE GRANDSTAND starts at 11:00 am
- [11] Marta Kostyuk (UKR) d. Elina Svitolina (UKR) 6-2, 2-6, 6-2
- The two Ukrainians exchanged lopsided sets before Kostyuk, buoyed by saving three break points early, raced through the decider.
- The two Ukrainians exchanged lopsided sets before Kostyuk, buoyed by saving three break points early, raced through the decider.
Not before 12:30 pm
- [LL] Taylor Townsend (USA) d. [WC] Marina Stakusic (CAN) 6-0, 6-2
- Stakusic did not have a day after her gritty opening-round win as this battle was all Townsend, who won the first nine games in a row.
- Peyton Stearns (USA) vs [7] Madison Keys (USA)
Not before 5:00 pm
- Paula Badosa (ESP) vs [4] Jelena Ostapenko (LAT)
- [12] Victoria Azarenka vs [Q] Greet Minnen (BEL)
COURT 1 starts at 11:00 am
- [14] Diana Shnaider d. Magdalena Frech (POL) 2-6, 6-3, 7-6(5)
- Shnaider got off to a slow start, but managed to fight back into it from a set and a break down, emerging victorious in a nervy final set.
- [8] Emma Navarro (USA) vs Magda Linette (POL)
- [5] Daria Kasatkina vs Amanda Anisimova (USA)
Not before 3:00 pm
- Giuliana Olmos (MEX)/Jessica Pegula (USA) vs Sloane Stephens (USA)/Taylor Townsend (USA)
- [WC] Ariana Arseneault (CAN)/Mia Kupres (CAN) d. Marie Bouzkova (CZE)/Anna Danilina (KAZ) walkover
After Suitable Rest
- Catherine Harrison (USA)/Ashlyn Krueger (USA) vs [WC] Bianca Jolie Fernandez (CAN)/Leylah Annie Fernandez (CAN)
COURT 4 starts at 11:00 am
- [10] Anna Kalinskaya d. Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) 6-2, 6-2
- Kalinskaya finished strong in both sets, really off three straight breaks in each after sluggish starts.
- [6] Liudmila Samsonova d. [Q] Moyuka Uchijima (JPN) 6-4, 6-2
- The only real trouble Samsonova had in the match was closing it out, as it took her seven match points to finish the job.
- [13] Beatriz Haddad Maia (BRA) vs Katie Boulter (GBR)
Not before 3:00 pm
- [7] Sofia Kenin (USA)/Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) vs Liudmila Samsonova/Yafan Wang (CHN)
- Hanyu Guo (CHN)/Makoto Ninomiya (JPN) vs [3] Catherine Dolehide (USA)/Desirae Krawczyk (USA)
The WTA's best return to Toronto this summer for the National Bank Open August 4 to 12, 2024 at Sobeys Stadium. 2024 Tickets are on sale. Get your tickets today!
Feature Photo: Martin Sidorjak